0845 519 5270

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2018

Griffworld is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who we are

This website is owned and operated by Paul Griffin trading as Griffworld ("Us/We/Our") and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), we are maintain a registration with the Information Commissioner.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

We do not process your personal data for marketing purposes, we only use personal data to allow is to provide services.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time but we will be unable to provide you with products or services.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to amend it.

You also have the right to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is processed. To get in touch with us please contact us.

What personal data we process

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our services and when you purchase goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes:

How we use this data and the legal basis for this use

We process the personal data above for the following purposes:

Note that:

When we share your personal data

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on our behalf for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, security, and logistics partners.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

How long we store your data for

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is strictly necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require us to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

Where we store your personal data

Primarily we store all of our data within the European Economic Area (EEA) however the personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the EEA . It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards are in place.

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data; any transmission is at your own risk. We take reasonable administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes various encryption techniques. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Moreover, we cannot assure you that your personal information that we collect will not be used or disclosed inconsistently with this privacy policy. We assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of any of your in-formation due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

Cookie Policy

We may collect information about your device by using Cookies. If you use our website, you are consenting to the use of Cookies as explained here. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit and provide statistical data to us, that does not identify you personally. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to enhance our security and understand our web traffic trends.

Cookies enable us to:

We use this non-personal information to help improve the services we provide to you. When you visit the publicly available sections of the Services, a session ID cookie is placed on your computer that only lasts while you are visiting. We may place persistent cookies (also known as local storage devices) on your device for analytical purposes.

Controlling and deleting cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we explain how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Sites and the websites of other companies. You may block cookies in several ways, details on hoe to do this is available at: www.youronlinechoices.com.

Links to third-party websites

Our websites, apps, and promotional materials, may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our third-party networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Additional privacy protection for children using the internet

We do not solicit or target persons younger than legal age for collection of information online. By submitting information to us you represent that you are over the age of 18. We encourage under 18 to seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households to anyone on the Internet. We encourage parents to take an active role to protect the privacy and security of their children and to prevent the inappropriate use of information about their children. We support the development of technologies that help parents to control the collection and use of personal information from children who use online services in their households.

Governing Law

The laws of Scotland govern this privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims). If a conflict exists between this English language version and any translated copies of the privacy policy, the English version will prevail.